Shea Lavender

Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes. For this reason, it’s sometimes referred to as “the miracle tree.” It’s also called the drumstick tree, in reference to the shape of its seed pods. Moringa seeds have a high oil content and contain many nutritional compounds, including monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. Moringa oil is produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing. It’s available as an essential oil and as a cooking oil. It’s also an ingredient in hair and skin products.

Our pure unrefined and cold pressed moringa oil comes from Kenya and is fairly traded. It is vegan, raw and chemical free. With its natural earthy scent, this oil absorbs well and moisturizes the skin and hair in depth.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

Moringa oil, a healthy monounsaturated fat, helps calm inflammation. It’s high in protein and other compounds that work together to protect the body from UV damage. As an essential oil, moringa works well for moisturizing and cleansing the skin. Moringa also treats acne and is beneficial as a moisturizing hair treatment.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

£9.00

In stock

Description

How to use Shea Lavender?

You can apply shea butter directly to your skin, body and hair. Shea Coconut is easy to spread. You can use your fingers to scoop a teaspoon or so of shea butter from your jar, and then rub it onto your skin until it’s completely absorbed.

Skincare

Use Shea on its own as an all-over body moisturiser. You can also use it to soothe itching associated with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Hair Care

Shea is excellent for your hair when applied to the ends of the hair for extra conditioning. It gives hair shine, and conditions and helps define certain hairstyles, and a little goes a long way. Can help keep your hair frizz free as it seals in moisture and protects from environmental elements.

DIY Beauty

Use Shea Butter to invigorate your homemade formulations. It can be mixed with carrier oils, other butter, essential oils and other natural ingredients for beauty hacks and make your own beauty treatments.

Storage

Seal and store in a dry place (temp between 15-25°C). The texture can vary depending on the temperature but it does not affect the quality of the product.

What are the benefits of Shea Lavender?

It’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins and fatty acids. Increase skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks. As an emollient, shea butter helps trap moisture in the skin.

  • Intensively moisturising & protects from water loss.
  • Prevents and reduces stretch marks, lines and wrinkles
  • Heals wounds and dry feet
  • Strengthens and nourishes hair 
  • Regenerates the skin after sun
  • Protects and repairs chapped lips
  • Softens the skin and reduces red spots after waxing and shaving

Where to buy touré lavander shea blam in UK ?

To buy our lavander shea balml, visit specialty grocery stores in the map below in London or order online on our website https://tourecosmetics.com/.

How to store lavander shea balml?

Store and seal this butter in a cool (15°C), dark dry place. Patch test recommended. External use only.

FAQ

Pores are very small openings on the surface of the skin through which sweat or sebum flows. The thicker an oil, the less penetrating it is, the more comedogenic it is and the more it blocks the pores. Shea butter is a non-comedogenic oil because its index is 0 and therefore does not block the pores.

The heat opens the pores. After a hot shower, shea butter will penetrate more quickly.

Excess sebum can lead to oily skin. Oily skin leads to acne. Acne-prone skin can lead to inflammation. Shea butter is rich in anti-inflammatory properties. It is therefore effective in reducing acne problems. For information, sebum is an oily secretion produced by the sebaceous glands and whose role is to protect the skin. The face is the part where the greatest amount of sebum is generated. The quantity of sebum increases according to different factors: hormones (periods), heat (spring/summer), and bad habits (unhealthy diet).

Additional information

Weight 0.210 kg
Dimensions 6 × 6 × 6 cm