Marula Oil

The marula fruit tree is native to parts of southern Africa. The trees grow wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated. Once considered sacred, the marula tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. The fermented fruit of the marula tree was also thought to intoxicate elephants, who seem to adore its delicious taste as much as people do. Many parts of the marula tree are used as ingredients in food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with pliable, white kernels at its core. Marula oil is primarily extracted from these kernels, but can also be obtained from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair treatment.

Our pure unrefined and cold pressed Marula oil comes from South Africa. It is chemical free, vegan and fairly traded. With its slight fruity/nutty odour, this light oil absorbs well and moisturizes the skin and hair.

Size

Capacity: 30ml

Dimensions: 90mm x 33mm x 33mm

Weight: Net: 25g, Gross:90g

Marula oil is a natural source of antioxidants and essential fatty acids, as well as amino acids. It’s widely used in skin care products, and it appears to be helpful in treating oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It also helps keep hair soft, supple and moisturized.

£12.00

In stock

Description

How to use organic cold pressed marula oil?

Carrier oil for aromatherapy and cosmetics, anti ageing face cream, oils and serums, baby cream; it is also used in shampoo for dry damaged and fragile hair types and as a component of lipsticks. Marula oil is incredibly versatile and can be used by all but acne-prone skin types.

The best daily skincare

Apply it as the very last step of your skincare routine at night or before your sunscreen during the day.

Marula oil for your Hair

Using it for hair is pretty easy, too. Use a few drops (more than you would for your face), warm it in your palms and run your hands through your hair. Your hair will feel super silky and smooth, pretty much instantly.

What are the skin benefits of marula oil?

Marula oil is high in antioxidants , essential fatty acids, and amino acids. It’s widely used as an ingredient in skin care products. It’s also effective at keeping hair soft, supple, and moisturized.

  • Moisturizes hair, cuticles and skin
  • Reduces irritation and hydrate
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-ageing
  • Helps neutralizing free radicals from pollution & sun exposure

Where to buy touré marula oil in UK ?

To buy our argan oil, visit specialty grocery stores in the map below in London or order online on our website https://tourecosmetics.com/.

How to store raw unrefined marula oil?

Store and seal this oil in a cool (15°C), dark dry place. Patch test recommended. External use only.

FAQ

Argan oil is an incredibly lightweight, nourishing oil that can be used all over your body. Marula oil, which is harvested from the nut inside the marula fruit grown in southern Africa, contains a higher concentration of nourishing essential fatty acids and antioxidants than argan oil. This makes it a great choice for preventing free radical damage.

The oil from the marula fruit has some antibacterial properties, as well as anti-inflammatory effects on skin. Marula oil seals in moisture and softens the skin. It’s especially good for those with very dry or cracked skin, though it works well with all skin types.

It can be used daily.

Fatty acids — particularly monounsaturated fatty acids, which marula oil contains — also help moisturize your skin. Antioxidants, like vitamin E and vitamin C, fight free radicals — molecules that can potentially damage cells. They also can prevent skin damage.

Additional information

Weight 0.09 kg
Dimensions 9 × 3.3 × 3.3 cm